JoinContactsFAQ

Welcome to the
Sierra Foothills Cycling Club Website !!!

Welcome to our website and cycling club. Club membership is open to all! Whether you're a racer, recreation rider, or just starting out, the Sierra Foothills Cycling Club wants you! Get to know more about our club in our FAQ, or drop us a line from our contacts list.

Our Mission

Our club's mission is to share our passion for bicycle riding through organized events, including a variety of weekly rides designed for both novice and experienced bicyclists of all ages.

Our Rides

Our group bike rides traverse the beautiful foothills of the Sierras in and around the city of Auburn. For more information about our rides visit: ride info. Or, to see what rides our club currently offers, check out our ride calendar. Join us to explore the area while having fun, getting fit, and meeting fellow cyclists.

Mobile page

Mobile Website

If you're on the go and need a quick lookup of club information, try the mobile friendly version of the SFCC website. Enter the URL: "sfcyclists.org/m" on your smart phone. Click here for the mobile website demo.
Weather page

Foothills Weather Page

The most comprehensive Auburn weather data all on one page.
Calendar page

Ride and Event Calendar

Quick link to find upcoming rides, special events, meetings, etc.
Facebook

Join us on Facebook

Like Us, and get SFCC updates on your Facebook page.



Click here to Login


SFCC club rides have resumed

Please note Covid-19 is still with us and we expect riders to follow county safety guidelines during the pandemic. Do not ride if you have Covid symptoms such as fever, brain fog, cough or loss of taste or smell in the last 24 hours.

Previous 14 days      Today      Next 14 days

Tuesday Ride-Chili (up) Hill Tue, May 4, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Newcastle Park and Ride (map)

Join me for the Tuesday (5/4) ride on familiar roads. The first part will be a warm up for the climb up Chili Hill. 

We'll leave the Newcastle P&R at 8:30

22 miles
1,500 ft   of climbing.

I hope you can make it.

Tuesday 020421 ridge-hungry hollow-chili - A bike ride in Placer County, CA (ridewithgps.com)

Wednesday Ride-Apple Hill Wed, May 5, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Abel's Apple Acres, 2345 Carson Rd, Placerville, CA 95667, USA (map)

Come join me for a nice spring ride around Apple Hill.  The weather looks to be cooperative as it will be hot in the valley and a little cooler up the hill.  Apple Hill is not open so hoping for low traffic.  If anyone wants to do Snows road go for it.  I’m out.

Abel’s will not be open but we can head to Boa’s for pie post ride

 

Wed, May 5, 8:30am – Abel's Apple Acres, 2345 Carson Rd, Placerville, CA 95667, USA (map)


 Apple Hill Pollack Pines Fort Jim

38 miles 3900ft climbing

There is an option for Snows Rd for those that choose it but the ride leader will sweep the traditional route.

https://ridewithgps.com/routes/34553679


Apple Hill, Pollock Pines, Fort Jim - 38.3 miles

0.0      Right -- Union Ridge Rd
0.1      Right -- Hassler Rd
3.6      Left -- N Canyon Rd
4.9      Right to stay on N Canyon Rd
7.0      L stay on Larsen Dr
7.3      L Cable Rd
8.3      Cont. Mace Rd
9.2      L Cedar Dr-just before Pony Express Tr
9.7      L Fern Ave
9.7      L Cedar Dr
10.0    L Pony Express Trl
11.6    Left -- Blair Rd
12.7    Cont -- Old Blair Mill Rd
12.9    Right -- Blair Rd
13.8    Right -- Forebay Rd
14.9    Left -- Pony Express Trail
15.4    R Gold Ridge Trail
17.4    R Sly Park Rd. Regroup
18.1    R Starkes Grade Rd
22.7    L 5 Spot Rd (uphill)
23.3    X Shooting Star, stay on 5 Spot (regroup)
24.1    R Sierra Springs Dr (Tee intersection)
24.4    R Clear Creek Rd
26.4    R Sly Park Rd
27.4    becomes Pleasant Valley Rd
28.5    R Newtown Rd
29.4    Option- R Snows Rd, jig L/R at Carson to Larsen, L Barkley, R Carson to Abels.
29.7    HEADS UP!:Cont -- Fort Jim Rd
32.7    Left -- Newtown Rd
33.8    R Mining Brook Rd
34.5    R Newtown Rd
35.2    R Parkway Dr thru Mobile Homes
35.5    L Bike Tr- over Hwy 50
36.6    B/Rs
36.7    R Jacquier Rd
37.5    R Carson Rd
38.3    L to cars



Thursday Ride-3 Loops Thu, May 6, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Meadow Vista Park, 1101 Meadow Vista Rd, Meadow Vista, CA 95722, USA (map)

Hi Everyone, Our Thursday Ride will leave from Meadow Vista Park at 8:30 AM.  We will ride the “Three Loops Route”, although after some discussion, it may turn into 4 loops!  The ride will be around 18 mi. (Unless we add a short 4th loop, which will put it at about 21 mi.). Casual pace, multiple regroups and I will sweep.  Join us for coffee and conversation, at the new cafe in Meadow Vista. 

Vista Thursday,

 #19, Three Loops

 

ExitPark,

turnright on,,Meadow Vista Rd.0 .1 mi

Turn left onto Placer HillsRd  0.4 mi

Turn left onto CombieRd        0.9 mi

Turn left onto VolleyRd          1.4 mi

Continue onto VolleyCir          2.4 mi

Turn right to stay on VolleyRd  3.5 mi

Turn right onto CombieRd        4.0 mi

Turn left onto Placer HillsRd     4.6 mi

Turn right onto CrotherRd         6.1 mi

Continue onto Lake ArthurRd     7.7 mi

Turn right onto Meadow GateRd. 8.9 mi.

Turn left onto Placer HillsRd       9.9 mi

Turn right onto PinewoodWay     11.7 mi

Turn right onto BancroftRd         11.9 mi

Turn left onto ChristianValley Rd 13.1 mi

Turn left onto Lake ArthurRd       14.1 mi

Turn left onto PinewoodWay         15.4 mi

Turn left onto Placer HillsRd         16.1 mi

Turn left onto Meadow VistaRd,    17.6 mi

Turn left into Park.                        18.1

18.18 mi.  1756 ft. climbing



Fast Friday-Clark Tunnel and beyond Fri, May 7, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Flower Farm Cafe, 9280 Horseshoe Bar Rd, Loomis, CA 95650, USA (map)

 Here is a Past Ride: Fast and Semi Fast Fridays from 12/18/2020 (per GPS)
  8:30 am starting from the Flower Farm
  31 miles
  2,422 feet of climbing
  This one has the Ridge, Clark Tunnel to the Top, and the Orange-Kayo sprint to the Valencia Club. At mile 23 it's an easier cooldown finish to the Flower Farm.  
  If we have another large turnout, we could break up into 2 or more groups depending on your effort levels.
  There will be a sign-in sheet.
  I will bring some Cuesheets 
GPS name (Fast and Semi Fast Fridays 12/18/2020 )
https://ridewithgps.com/routes/34855272















0.1      Right -- Horseshoe Bar Rd
0.2      Left -- Auburn Folsom Rd
1.2      Left -- King Rd
1.3      Right -- Brennans Rd
3.8      Left -- Newcastle Rd
5.4      Right -- Old State Hwy
5.7      Right -- CA-193 E
6.0      Left -- Ophir Rd
6.9      Left -- Geraldson Rd
7.9      Right -- Lozanos Rd
8.0      Left -- Bald Hill Rd
8.1      Cont -- Chili Hill Rd
11.7    Cont straight -- Gold Hill Rd
12.5    Left -- Ridge Rd
16.0    Right -- CA-193 W/Taylor Rd
17.6    Right -- Callison Rd
19.0    Right -- Clark Tunnel Rd
19.6    Left to stay on Clark Tunnel Rd
21.6    Right to stay on Clark Tunnel Rd
22.6    Left -- English Colony Way
22.6    Right -- Orange Dr
22.7    Left -- Kayo Dr
22.8    Right to stay on Kayo Dr
22.8    Left -- Flint Way
22.8    Right -- English Colony Way
23.1    Cont -- Rock Springs Rd
24.1    Right -- Aspen Dr
24.5    Left -- Boulder Creek Rd
25.5    Left to stay on Boulder Creek Rd
25.5    Left -- Penryn Rd
26.0    Left -- King Rd
26.3    Right -- Val Verde Rd
28.3    Left -- Dick Cook Rd
29.9    Left -- Auburn Folsom Rd

31.0    Left to FF


Saturday Spintacular-Itchy Acres Sat, May 8, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Flower Farm Cafe, 9280 Horseshoe Bar Rd, Loomis, CA 95650, USA (map)




When:  May 8, Saturday
Pedals down: 8:30 a.m.
Where:  The Flower Farm, 9280 Horseshoe Bar Rd, Loomis 
Miles:  23 or 26 miles…1100 or 1300’ of climbing 
For a 23-mile route, bypass the Lomida cutoff and proceed straight on AF to Flower Farm.
Route:  https://ridewithgps.com/routes/35828056  

Cue Sheet - please bring your own if possible


Turn right toward Horseshoe Bar Rd0.0 mi
Turn right onto Horseshoe Bar Rd0.1 mi
Turn right onto Auburn Folsom Rd0.2 mi
Turn right onto Cavitt Stallman Rd4.1 mi
Turn left onto Oak Pine Ln4.9 mi
Turn left onto Itchy Acres Rd5.5 mi
Turn right onto Joe Rodgers Rd6.4 mi
Turn right onto Long Meadow Rd6.8 mi
Turn right onto Royall Oaks Dr6.9 mi
Turn left onto Greenbriar Ln7.0 mi
Turn left onto Hampstead Way7.1 mi
Turn right onto Rockhurst Way7.2 mi
Turn right onto Barton Rd7.5 mi
Continue onto Olive Ranch Rd7.8 mi
Turn right onto Cavitt Stallman Rd9.6 mi
Turn left onto Barton Rd11.9 mi
Turn right onto Wells Ave13.2 mi
Turn left onto Laird Rd14.5 mi
Turn left onto Rutherford Canyon Rd15.2 mi
At the traffic circle, continue straight to stay on Rutherford Canyon Rd16.1 mi
REGROUP before right onto Barton Rd16.5 mi
Turn right onto Brace Rd18.0 mi
Turn left onto Horseshoe Bar Rd18.1 mi
Turn right onto Val Verde Rd19.4 mi
Turn left onto Dick Cook Rd20.4 mi
Turn left onto Auburn Folsom Rd22.0 mi
OPTION: Turn right onto Lomida Ln22.6 mi
Continue onto Lake Forest Dr23.3 mi
Turn left onto Rim Rock Cir23.8 mi
Turn right onto Lake Forest Dr24.3 mi
Continue onto Lomida Ln24.8 mi
Turn right onto Auburn Folsom Rd25.5 mi
Turn left into Flower Farm parking entrance25.9 mi
Turn right into parking lot-Route Complete!

Second Saturday Enduro-Moscovite/Napa Sat, May 8, 9:00am
0 comments


Where: Moscovite Corners, Hwy 128 & 121 intersection (map)

Our second monthly installment of the Saturday Enduro ride series will be Saturday May 8 in the Napa Valley region. Roll out at 9:00AM. Our route takes us along the shores of Lake Berryessa, over the iconic Ink Grade and Howell Mountain climbs, a visit to the well known metropolis of Angwin, and then a return to the start thru the bucolic Pope and Chiles Valleys.  Current weather forecast indicates near perfect early spring conditions but stay tuned for updates and come prepared for changing conditions.



Base Route: Lake Berryessa/Napa Valley Loop.  This route is 64 miles long with 5014 ft of climb and there are several loops/crossovers that allow for reducing the distance/elevation/fun.


Lake Berryessa/Napa Valley Loop

64.2 mi, +5013 ft. Bike ride in Napa County, CA








Extended Route: https://ridewithgps.com/routes/31876534. For those who want more fun and a little longer ride with more elevation- 74 miles with 6167 ft of climb.


Lake Berryessa/Napa Valley Loop

74.3 mi, +6167 ft. Bike ride in Napa, California





The meet location is Muskowite Corner otherwise known as the intersection of Highways 128 & 121. Park near the abandoned gas station- there is no water or sanitation at the start point. Google says travel time is 90 minutes from Auburn- please carpool if you can.

This ride will not be swept but there will be periodic re-groups. There are multiple opportunities for refreshment/relief along the way but you may want to bring along your own nourishment and 2 water bottles just in case. There are several bathrooms along the lake, a store on Chiles/Pope Valley Road, a park and stores in Angwin (note- Angwin is largely Adventist so much is closed on Saturday).




Sundaze-Mother's Daze Sun, May 9, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Various (map)

  Hello SFCC,
Well it looks like Mike and I are in charge of another post Enduro Sundaze ride, we hope you can join us. Due to both the enduro ride on Saturday and Sunday being Mother’s Day, we’ve created a fairly short ride. We will start at Depot Bay Coffee, 893 High St. at 8:30. Park toward the back of the parking lot or on the street. The ride is 31miles and 1845 feet of climbing. 

https://ridewithgps.com/routes/35928227

Tuesday Ride Tue, May 11, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Newcastle Park and Ride (map)

Tuesday rides are variable, depending on who leads and who shows up. Generally, the climbing is kept under 2000 feet (usually even less), and the distance is 18-25 miles. Often times, there are no regroups due to the short distances offered. This ride's start location currently starts at the Newcastle Park & Ride

Wednesday Ride Wed, May 12, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Various (map)

Wednesday rides are the most aggressive rides of the week (26-40 miles) and are fairly hilly. Currently, this ride usually starts out of Meadow Vista Park in Meadow Vista. However, always check the calendar for a different start location.

Thursday Ride Thu, May 13, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Meadow Vista Park, 1101 Meadow Vista Rd, Meadow Vista, CA 95722, USA (map)

Description: No drop, casual paced rides with multiple regroups. Because of our foothill setting the rides are rolling to hilly, and have between 1000 to 2000 ft of climbing in each ride. If you've been riding in the flats and want to experience the foothills, this will be a good ride to join. Because of the climbing, I do not consider these beginner rides. We meet afterward for coffee and chatter.

Special Ride-Big Blue Loop Thu, May 13, 9:00am
0 comments


Where: Tahoe City Transit Center, 180 W Lake Blvd, Tahoe City, CA 96145, USA (map)


To borrow loosely from John Muir, the mountains are calling and we must ride.


What: Ride clockwise around Lake Tahoe in beautiful spring conditions

When: Thursday May 13, start time 9:00AM

Where: Start in Tahoe City at the transit center (W Lake Blvd just south of Fanny Bridge)

Route: Lake Tahoe Loop from Tahoe City

Lake Tahoe Loop from Tahoe City

lake loop - 71.5 mi, +4015 ft. Bike ride in Placer County, CA






This is a ride your own pace, enjoy the scenery, non-swept ride. Be social or hammer away- your choice. Plenty of places for rest, relief, and refreshment along the way. We usually stop for lunch in South Lake Tahoe so don't forget to bring along money and a mask.

Fast Friday Fri, May 14, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Flower Farm Cafe, 9280 Horseshoe Bar Rd, Loomis, CA 95650, USA (map)

Fast pace training ride starting at Flower Farm Cafe at Auburn Folsom and Horseshoe Bar Rd. Approximately 30 miles. Average speed 18-20 mph.

Saturday Spintacular Sat, May 15, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Flower Farm Cafe, 9280 Horseshoe Bar Rd, Loomis, CA 95650, USA (map)

Casual paced 20+ mile ride around the Loomis Basin, leaving from the Flower Farm Café.Periodic regroups. Ride is swept.

Sundaze Sun, May 16, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Various (map)

Our Sunday rides are at least 40 miles in length, giving moderate level riders the chance to ride a little further than our average distance. You'll find some rides that are flattish and some that are killer hilly. The average pace of the Sunday rides varies hugely based on the distance and the amount of climb. The start location of this ride varies weekly, so check the calendar.


Festival of Lights

When: Monday, June 7th   to  Friday, June 11th (4 nights)

Members...Summer Camp will be in Mt. Shasta City this coming year! We will be based at the Mt. Shasta KOA The facility has RV camping (both full hookups and water/elec sites), tent camping, and kamping kabins. The closest motel to the KOA (2 blocks away) is the Cold Creek Inn.

Plan on three days of cycling and at least one hike. Our hilly cycling routes will be mostly the Mt. Shasta Super Century 135 miler spread across three days. Somewhat flatter routes also available. The hike is TBD.

Click here for a sneak preview of the routes under consideration. There is no need to RSVP at this time...in mid May I'll ask for your RSVP (and will keep track a different way).

And of course there is much more to do in Mt. Shasta than ride a bike, and I'll also be detailing some of those activities in future emails.

Mark your calendars, make your reservations, and stay tuned!

Kathy Welch, Summer Camp Coordinator SFCC
contact Kathy at: summercamp@sfcyclists.org

 

 


A Special Thanks to our Supporters

A-Town Bikes Victory Velo Bicycle Emporium

 

mibm19

Team SFCC is currently in 1st place with
6125.5 miles

PlaceTeamMilesProj.
Total
2020
Miles
1Sierra Foothills Cycling Club6125.523736.341195
2Sacramento Wheelmen4181.4  
3Sacramento BikeHikers3420.7  
4Lincoln Hills Cyclists3014.7  
5Bridging the Gap1547.4  
Click here for full team standings at the MIBM website.
Click here to join team SFCC.

 Live Updates
  • Fri at 22:50 - Katherine Thompson is now on pace to exceed 2020's miles by logging today's 49.4 miles.
  • Fri at 17:40 - Merrill Furlow logged 30.8 miles and bridged the gap from CHASE 4 to the CHASE 3 group but is unable to keep pace with 2020's miles
  • Fri at 17:40 - Jeannie Ennis logged 37.7 miles and bridged the gap to the CHASE 1 group leaving the CHASE 3 group in the dust.
  • Fri at 16:30 - Barry Marcus logged 25.5 miles and bridged the gap to the CHASE 4 group leaving the CHASE 5 group in the dust.
  • Fri at 15:50 - Jack Scullion logged 29.2 miles and bridged the gap from CHASE 2 to the CHASE 1 group but is unable to keep pace with 2020's miles
  • Fri at 15:50 - Karl Wilcox has bridged the gap to the LEAD GROUP and is now on pace to exceed 1000 miles for the month
  • Fri at 15:20 - Doug Thorley is now on pace to exceed 2020's miles by logging today's 22.0 miles.
  • Fri at 14:50 - Chuck Allgood logged 26.0 miles and bridged the gap to the CHASE 5 group leaving the PELOTON group in the dust.
  • Fri at 14:10 - Sarah Prince has bridged the gap to the LEAD GROUP and is now on pace to exceed 1000 miles for the month
  • Fri at 13:40 - Joanie Mork logged 30.7 miles and bridged the gap to the CHASE 1 group leaving the CHASE 3 group in the dust.
  • Fri at 12:30 - Bob Montuori logged 32.5 miles and bridged the gap to the CHASE 1 group leaving the CHASE 2 group in the dust.
  • Fri at 10:10 - Krishawn Janke logged 31.7 miles and bridged the gap from PELOTON to the CHASE 5 group but is unable to keep pace with 2020's miles
 Live Updates

Team SFCC Rider Mileage

LEAD GROUP   (1000 or more projected miles - 32.3 miles/day)

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2020
Miles
1Jack Baker289.536.11121.81295.8
2John Holt280.335.01086.11378.3

CHASE 1 - Wilcox group

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2020
Miles
3Sarah Prince246.230.7954.051.9
4Karl Wilcox229.528.6889.3600.0

CHASE 2 - Keller group

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2020
Miles
5Bob Montuori202.525.3784.6665.2
6Dona Anderson196.024.5759.5489.2
7Jack Scullion193.524.1749.8858.5
8Joanie Mork185.223.1717.6627.6
9Ed Keller183.122.8709.52117.9
10Jeannie Ennis181.922.7704.8556.0

CHASE 3 - Welch group

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2020
Miles
11Kathy Welch162.620.3630.0911.5

CHASE 4 - Apodaca group

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2020
Miles
12Merrill Furlow148.818.6576.6827.4
13Monica Pappas142.017.7550.2802.0
14Linda Apodaca138.017.2534.7907.9
15Cathy Armstrong135.916.9526.6730.7
16Katherine Thompson132.216.5512.2373.2
17Kathleen Leavitt130.416.3505.3

CHASE 5 - Loudermilk group

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2020
Miles
18Barry Marcus127.215.9492.9
19Larry Matz125.015.6484.3594.7
20Chuck Allgood112.014.0434.0174.0
21Jim Passadore109.113.6422.7
22Donnie Hallford108.013.5418.5
23Pamela Connor107.413.4416.1600.6
24John Loudermilk107.013.3414.6712.0
25Denton Connor106.913.3414.2550.1
26Laura Prescott105.213.1407.6

PELOTON   (200 to 399 projected miles - 6.5 miles/day)

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2020
Miles
27Krishawn Janke95.211.9368.9546.1
28Eric Heaney91.811.4355.7421.0
29Jerry Cooper90.011.2348.7128.0
30Thomas Phillips89.411.1346.4335.6
31Bill Levin88.811.1344.1204.4
32Matt Dunnahoe84.610.5327.8327.6
33 Bruce Wilson79.49.9307.6850.9
34Doug Thorley77.59.6300.3294.7
35Jill Sayre75.89.4293.7
36Debby Stone73.59.1284.8
37John Hafkenschiel72.09.0279.0
38Steve Boswell68.98.6266.9
39Ed Craft60.27.5233.266.8
40Keith Hallsten60.17.5232.8581.8
41Rudy Dressendorfer57.97.2224.3315.7
42Dana Hofheinz56.07.0217.0553.8
43Cindie Eberhardt54.06.7209.252.2
44Bob Niblack53.96.7208.8345.0
45Cindy Freeman52.56.5203.4484.8
46Karen Welch52.06.5201.5186.0

OFF THE BACK   (100 to 199 projected miles - 3.3 miles/day)

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2020
Miles
47Doug Parks50.06.2193.7240.0
48Marshall Jacoby47.95.9185.646.6
49Sherrill St Germain46.25.7179.0
50Dirk Hofheinz45.75.7177.0604.3
51Beate Danielsen44.35.5171.6
52Julie Hersch38.04.7147.2394.2
53Karen Holt37.84.7146.4129.5
54Tom Piette35.54.4137.5221.9
55Deb Hallford31.03.8120.146.0

...AND THE REST  
Click here for the rest of the Team

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2020
Miles
56Jack Scullion25.23.197.6858.5
57Rick Arnold25.13.197.2
58Dennis Bennett24.03.093.0148.0
59Niki Gamboa22.02.785.2
60Randy Strausser20.12.577.8740.0
61Marcia Delwo14.01.754.2606.3

Ave./Day = Average miles/day including today
Proj Total = Projected total miles for May based on miles up to date
2020 Miles = Miles from MIBM 2020 (if available)

GreenExceeded 2020 miles
YellowOn pace to exceed 2020 miles
RedBelow pace to exceed 2020 miles

 

 

Which former coffee shop would you like to see back (under a new owner ) ?
Cafe Vista in Meadow Vista
Cool Beans in Cool
Trailhead Coffee in Penryn
Charlotte's Coffee in Loomis
McBean Coffee in Lincoln
Starbucks in Auburn-Maidu area
[ Please vote to see results ]

Be sure to visit our

Poll Archive !!!

 

-->